The International Online Conference «Images of Screen Culture: Cinema, Television and the New Media»

>Information letter.

>Conference Agenda.

>Download the conference agenda (*pdf)


The Research and Education Department of the State Central Film Museum (Moscow)

courtesy of State Central Film Museum

 The International Online Conference

«Images of Screen Culture: Cinema, Television and the New Media»,

December 18, 2020

 

CONFERENCE AGENDA

 

 

Organizing committee

Kazyuchits M.F., Candidate of Philosophical Sciences (State Central Film Museum, Sergei Gerasimov All-Russian Institute of Cinematography (VGIK), Academy of Media Industry, Russia)

Semenov M.A., Scientific Secretary, State Center for Contemporary Art (State Central Film Museum, Russia)

Sputnitskaya N. Y., Candidate of Arts (State Central Film Museum, VGIK, Academy of Media Industry, Russia)

 

Program committee

Sergei Kapterev, PhD (in art) (VGIK, Russia)

Dmitry Karavaev, PhD (in art) (VGIK, Russia)

Garena Krasnova, PhD (in art) (State Central Film Museum, Russia)

Elena Nikolaeva, PhD (cultural studies) (Kosygin Russian State University, Russia)

Yana Parkhomenko, Candidate of Art History (Academy of Media Industry, Russia)

Dmitry Salynsky, PhD in Art History (State Central Film Museum, Russia)

Ekaterina Salnikova, DS (in cultural studies) (Research Institute of Art Studies, Russia)

Natalia Smolyanskaya, PhD (in philosophy) (HSE, Russia)

Ekaterina Khokhlova, Deputy Director of The State Central Film Museum, Head of the Section of the Film Publications Library (State Central Film Museum, Russia)

Nina Tsyrkun, DS (in art) (State Central Film Museum, Russia)

SilvanaYarmolyuk-Stroganova, the President of the Coordinating Council of the Organizations of Russian Compatriots in Argentina (Argentina)

 

 

languages of the conference are Russian, English

 

 

The conference website

https://telecinet.com/images-of-screen-culture-2020/

 

 

 

CONFERENCE AGENDA

 

 

11.00 Introductory remarks

Ekaterina Khokhlova, Deputy Director of the State Central Film Museum, Head of the Section of the Film Publications Library (Moscow, Russia).

 

SESSION 1. 11:10 -15.00

 

Moderator Maksim Kazyuchits

 

11:10 Mia Öhman, MA, doctoral candidate at The University of Helsinki, film historian, critic, member of the editorial board of “Filmihullu” magazine (Helsinki, Finland). “‘Sovexportfilm’ in Finland: Western film distribution laboratory.”

 

11:30 Ekaterina Salnikova, DS (in Cultural Studies), Head of the Mass Media Art Department at the State Institute for Art Studies (Moscow, Russia). “On-screen and off-screen dimensions as communicating worlds in the interpretation of a silent adventure film.”

 

11.50 Sergey Ogudov, PhD (in Philology), leading researcher, Department of Biofilmography and International Relations, Gosfilmofond of Russia (Moscow, Russia). “Reader’s Figure in Screenplay: ‘The Great Consoler’ by Lev Kuleshov and Alexandr Kurs.”

 

12.10 Natalia Shimonova, PhD (in Art), associate professor of the Department of Screenwriting at the Academy of Media Industry (Moscow, Russia). “A woman in Soviet cinema 1930-1960s: the problem of free will and personal choice.”

 

12.30 Valeria Labusnaya, postgraduate, Academy of media industry (Russia, Moscow). “A Chronotope of a castle: comparative analysis of the film adaptations of the ‘Rebecca’ by Daphne du Maurier.”

 

12.50 Maksim Kazyuchits, PhD (in Philosophy), researcher at the State Central Film Museum, professor of the Department of Screenwriting at the Academy of Media Industry, senior specialist at VGIK (Moscow, Russia). “USA Documentary of the 1960s: innovations, ideology and the last crusade.”

 

13.10 Yana Parkhomenko, PhD (in Art), Head of the Department of Screenwriting, Academy of Media Industry (Moscow, Russia). “Narrative model in the modern TV series as a projection of social and cultural reflection.”

 

13.30 Sergei Kapterev, PhD, senior specialist, VGIK (Moscow, Russia). “Iron Stream: Victories and ploys of streaming platforms as the gravediggers of film screening traditions.”

 

13.50 Svetlana Ishevskaya, critic, independent researcher (Moscow, Russia). “Vertov: the unknown pages.”

 

14.10 Nina Tsyrkun, DS (in Art), researcher at the State Central Film Museum (Moscow, Russia). “A generation gap as a crisis of values.”

 

14.30-15.00 Discussion

 

15.00 — 15:30 Coffee break

 

 

SESSION 2. 15:30 -21:00

 

Moderator Nina Sputnitskaya

 

15:30 Elena Nikolaeva, PhD (in Cultural Studies), Associate Professor at the Kosygin State University of Russia (Moscow, Russia). “Multimedia cinema as an experience of the transcendental.”

 

15.50 Alexander Fedorov, DS (in Pedagogical Sciences), professor, Rostov State University of Economics (Rostov-on-Don, Russia). “The phenomenon of the ‘Ogre’ (USSR, 1991).”

 

16.10 Evdokia Nesterova, PhD (in Philology), associated professor at The Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration (RANEPA) (Moscow, Russia). “Vampire/cannibal — a vision of reconciliation with history.”

 

16.30 Silvana Stroganova-Yarmolyuk, film director, associate professor, Head of the UBA Russian Center, (Buenos Aires, Argentina). “The filmmakers are talking. Argentina and Russia: prospects for cooperation during the pandemic.”

 

16.50 Nina Sputnitskaya, PhD (in Art), researcher at the State Central Film Museum, associate professor of the Department of Screenwriting at the Academy of Media Industry, leading specialist of VGIK (Moscow, Russia). “Designing school: stylistic clichés in the representation of films about teenagers in streaming.”

 

17.10 Yana Gordienko, postgraduate, Academy of Media Industry (Moscow, Russia). “Russian and foreign animated series: cross-cultural contexts and interpretations.”

 

17.30 Igor Kononov, postgraduate, Academy of Media Industry (Moscow, Russia). “Genre of TV-series: approaches to definition.”

 

17.50 Kurash Artur Petrovich, PhD (in Cultural Studies), independent researcher (Russia, Nalchik). “Russian emigrants in Italy (1825-1917). “Cinematographers of the ‘white emigration’ in the unknown cinema of Italy in the record year 1920.”

 

18.10 Claus Löser, DS (in Film Studies), critic (“Berliner Zeitung“), curator, historian, program director of the “BrotfabrikKino”, member of FIPRESCI. “‘Stalker’ — Before and after. Notes about the impacts of Tarkovski’s movie on Germany’s culture in East and West.”

 

18.30 Marat Rogozyansky, PhD (in Pedagogical Sciences), associate professor, Head the Department of cinema at the State Institute of culture (Moscow, Russia); Roman Robov, lecturer, Department of cinema of the State Institute of culture (Moscow, Russia). “The convergence of feature and non-feature origins of cinema: a syndrome, a binomial or a phantom?”

 

18.50 Anton Kupriyanov, Head of the Film programs department at the State Central Film Museum (Moscow, Russia). “The working of the film museums in the world during the pandemic.”

 

19.10 Liana Popova, PhD (in Cultural Studies), independent researcher (Moscow, Russia). “From Dziga Vertov to Jean Vigo and Michelangelo Antonioni.”

 

19.30 Svetlana Lotsmanova, postgraduate, Academy of Media Industry (Moscow, Russia). “How augmented and virtual reality technologies are used in the cinema installation space.”

 

19.50 Andrey Andreev, independent researcher (Moscow, Russia). “Understanding the image of time on the cinema screen trough the soviet montage theory by Eisenstein, Tarkovsky, Vertov and Peleshyan.”

 

20.10 Svetlana Gavrilova, independent researcher (Moscow, Russia). “The influence of modern Internet-platforms on the development of Chinese animation (donghua).”

 

20.30-21.00 — Discussion

 

Conclusion

 

 


The Research and Education Department of the State Central Film Museum (Moscow)

courtesy of State Central Film Museum 

The International Online Conference

«Images of Screen Culture: Cinema, Television and the New Media»,

December 18, 13:00-19:00

Dear Colleagues!

We are happy to invite you to take part in the international online conference «Images of Screen Culture: Cinema, Television and the New Media» organized by the Research and Education Department of The State Central Film Museum (Moscow).

The conference will deal with topical issues of Russian and international screen culture and screen arts and will cover a broad range of aesthetic, thematic and other issues related to strategies of representation in the traditional media (cinema and television) and the new media (the Internet: social networks and streaming services). 

It is planned to discuss issues within the following areas:

 

Film Studies

-Archival research in the field of film history

-Russian and international cinema: cultural values ​​and cultural stereotypes

-Comic based film and contemporary visual culture

Cinema and the New Media 

-Cinema and social networks

-Cinema and virtual reality 

-Cinema and streaming media

TV Series and Screen Culture

-Russian and international TV series: poetics, aesthetics, narration

-TV series – cinema – the new media and the problem of cross-cultural relationships

Screen Culture During the Pandemic

-A Problem of cultural initiatives (projects) in a lockdown

-Strategies for creating cultural and educational content by institutions in a lockdown

 

Participation format: 

Presentations (length – up to15 minutes). 

The 15,000-symbol texts of the presentations are to be e-mailed to kinoprocessor@gmail.com (subject: «Museum of Cinema Conference») by December 12, 2020.

Questions regarding the conference are to be sent by e-mail or asked by tel.: 89265379641, 89263527940.

Date and time: 18, 13: 00-19: 00.

Format: zoom platform (the link, password and login ID will be sent to the participants before the conference).

 

Organizing committee

Maksim Kazyuchits M.F., PhD (in philosophy) (State Central Film Museum, Sergei Gerasimov All-Russian Institute of Cinematography (VGIK), Academy of Media Industry, Russia)

Maksim Semenov, Scientific Secretary of the State Central Film Museum (State Central Film Museum, Russia)

Nina Sputnitskaya, PhD (in art) (State Central Film Museum, VGIK, Academy of Media Industry, Russia)

 

Program committee

Sergei Kapterev, PhD (in art) (VGIK, Russia)

Dmitry Karavaev, PhD (in art) (VGIK, Russia)

Garena Krasnova, PhD (in art) (State Central Film Museum, Russia)

Elena Nikolaeva, PhD (cultural studies) (Kosygin Russian State University, Russia)

Yana Parkhomenko, Candidate of Art History (Academy of Media Industry, Russia)

Dmitry Salynsky, PhD in Art History (State Central Film Museum, Russia)

Ekaterina Salnikova, DS (in cultural studies) (Research Institute of Art Studies, Russia)

Natalia Smolyanskaya, PhD (in philosophy) (HSE, Russia)

Ekaterina Khokhlova, Deputy Director of The State Central Film Museum, Head of the Section of the Film Publications Library (State Central Film Museum, Russia)

Nina Tsyrkun, DS (in art) (State Central Film Museum, Russia)

SilvanaYarmolyuk-Stroganova, the President of the Coordinating Council of the Organizations of Russian Compatriots in Argentina (Argentina)

Download information letter

The conference materials (the presentations’ full texts) will be published in the Telekinet magazine https://telecinet.com/telekinet/